Legal notice

This page describes the terms and conditions governing the use of this website, including affiliated or related pages, social media sites, and various other platforms (hereinafter the "Site").

By visiting the Site you unconditionally undertake to comply with these terms and conditions. As terms and conditions may be amended at any time, without prior notice, we advise you to consult them regularly.

1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Site belongs to and is operated by sanofi-aventis Philippines Inc. (hereinafter the “Company”), belonging to the Sanofi Group. The layout and each of the components, including trademarks, logos and domain names, appearing on the Site www.buscopan.com.ph, are protected by current laws on intellectual property, and belong to the French parent company: SANOFI or its subsidiaries, or their use is the subject of an authorisation.

No component of the Site may be copied, reproduced, altered, edited, downloaded, denatured, transmitted or distributed in any way whatsoever, on any medium whatsoever, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the Company, except solely for use for press requirements conditional on compliance with intellectual property rights and any other property rights that are mentioned. Only copying for private use is authorised for your own personal, private, non-commercial use, on your personal computer.

The following statement should appear on any authorised copy of all or part of the content of the Site: "COPYRIGHT 2019-2020 – sanofi-aventis Philippines Inc. - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED".

Any authorised use of items composing or shown on the Site must not be denatured, changed or altered in any way whatsoever.

SANOFI or its subsidiaries reserve the right to take legal action against any breach of its intellectual property rights.

2. NATURE OF INFORMATION

Topics discussed in this Site include discussions on the product Buscopan, abdominal pain, and other tips to address such pain.

Information, especially financial, published on the Site shall not be considered as an encouragement to invest. It should not under any circumstances be interpreted as prospecting or as a public offering, nor is it an offer to subscribe, buy or swap shares or other securities in SANOFI and/or its subsidiaries concerned. The Company, draws your attention to the fact that financial information posted on the Site is regularly updated (if financial information is provided on-line).

The Site may offer opinions by experts consulted in a particular field in relation to the content of the Site or excerpts from press articles. Any such information solely represents the opinion of the expert consulted or the publication, and is not necessarily the opinion of the Sanofi Group. Any such experts are not employees of the Sanofi Group and do not receive any emoluments in exchange for SANOFI using their opinion. The Company is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of any such information and opinions. Experts’ opinions reflect their own personal views and should never be interpreted as being the opinion or responsibility of the Company and/or SANOFI.

The Site also includes information on health, physical condition, the medical field and medical treatments solely for human use. Said information is published on the Site for information purposes only and is no substitute for the advice of your physician or pharmacist. The information should not be used under any circumstances to make a medical diagnosis of an illness or physical problem, or for prescribing or using drugs presented on the Site. The Site is not intended to be used to report health concerns, adverse events or product technical complaints, or to ask technical or medical questions regarding SANOFI products. In all instances you should refer to your physician or pharmacist.

3. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The liability of the Company or of SANOFI shall not be incurred by a third party site that can be accessed via the Site. We do not have any way of controlling the content of such third party sites which remain entirely independent of the Company. Moreover, the existence of a link between the Site and a third party site does not under any circumstances mean that the Company approves the content of that site in any way whatsoever and in particular the use that may be made of it.

In addition, you are responsible for taking the precautions necessary to prevent any infection from the Site, in particular by one or more computer viruses, Trojan horses or any other "parasite".

External sites may include hypertext links to the Site. Any such links should not be created without the express prior consent of the Company. In any case, the Company is not in any way liable for the non-availability of such sites and the Company does not scrutinise, check or approve them and is not responsible for contents, advertising, products or other components available on or via those sites.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

4.1 The Company will not disclose to third parties personal data about you that you may convey to it by e-mail or by using the Site. It will only be used with a view to providing you with an answer as effectively as possible.

In accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 (Data Privacy Act of 2012), you have the right to access, alter, rectify and delete personal data that concerns you. To do so, request as follows:
On-line: privacy.ph@sanofi.com

4.2. The Site is not intended to receive confidential information from you. Consequently, and except for personal data mentioned above, any information, whatever its form - document, data, graphic, question, suggestion, concept, comment or other - that you send us via the Site, will not under any circumstances be deemed confidential. Consequently, the act of sending it to us alone gives us the right to use it, reproduce it, publish it, alter it or send it with a view to dealing with your request.

5. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

The Company strives to the best of its ability to ensure that information published on the Site is accurate and up-to-date. It reserves the right to correct content at any time, without prior notice. However, the Company cannot guarantee that the information available on the Site is accurate, correct, up-to-date or complete.

Consequently, and except for property damage resulting from gross or intentional negligence by the Company, the latter declines any liability:

  • for any inaccuracy, error or omission as regards information available on the Site;
  • for any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party resulting in an alteration of information or items made available on the Site
  • and more broadly, for any property damage or consequential loss, for any reason, of any origin, nature or with any consequences whatsoever, even if the Company had been warned of the possibility of such damage or loss, caused (i) because of any access to the Site or because it was impossible to access it, (ii) because of the use of the Site, including any harm or virus that may infect your computer or any other property, and/or (iii) because of the credence given to any information coming directly or indirectly from the Site.

The components of the Site or of any other site are provided "as is" without any guarantee of any kind, whether implicit or explicit. The Company does not offer any implicit or explicit guarantee, relative, without limitation, to their market value or suitability for any given purpose.

6. AVAILABILITY OF THE SITE

You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free from any defect and that the Company cannot undertake to do so; (ii) that defects may lead to the Site being temporarily unavailable; and that (iii) operation of the Site can be affected by events and/or matters that the Company does not control, such, for example, as means of transmission and communication between you and the Company and between the Company and other networks.

The Company and/or its suppliers may, at any time, alter or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the Site to undertake maintenance and/or make improvements and/or changes to the Site. The Company is not responsible for any alteration, suspension or interruption of the Site.

7. INFORMATION ON PRODUCTS

Information included and published on the Site may include direct or indirect references to products, programmes and services of the Sanofi Group that are not announced or available in some countries or some regions or that may be supplied under a different name and may be subject to regulations and terms of use that differ depending on the country. Such references do not mean that the Sanofi Group intends to sell those products, programmes or services in your country. Refer to the Company or your Sanofi sales partner for any information about the products, programmes and services available to you.

8. LEGAL PROVISIONS

The Site and its content are governed by the Laws of the Philippines, and any disputes relating thereto are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of name of country of Taguig City.

9. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

9.1. Publisher of the Site:

21st Floor, One World Place Corporate Offices, 32nd St., Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, Philippines

sanofi-aventis Philippines Inc. is a stock corporation registered with the Philippine Securities and Exchange Commission.

9.2. Head of Publication

Christian Angeles
Product Manager (Brand Lead),
Consumer HealthCare Division, sanofi-aventis Philippines Inc.

9.3. Site hosting:

sanofi-aventis Philippines Inc.,
Units 2103 & 2105 One World Place Corporate Offices, 32nd St., Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634 Philippines

9.4. Photo/Video Credits:

  • Getty Images is an American visual media company that provides stock photography, stock footage, and stock music for business and consumers. All images used from the said companies are purchased with commercial-use licenses. All copyrights reserved by Getty Images.
  • Shutterstock is a media supplier based in the United States of America that provides stock photography, stock footage, and stock music for business and consumers. All images used from the said company are purchased with commercial-use licenses. All copyrights reserved by Shutterstock.

    All media included in the website are from Sanofi content factory or purchased with commercial-use license from media suppliers. These third parties are and remain totally independent of the Sanofi Group.

Please refer to the Legal Notice and Privacy Policy of the Company found in https://www.sanofi.ph/-/media/project/one-sanofi-web/websites/asia-pacific/sanofi-ph/home/legal-notice-and-privacy-policy_final.pdf. The Company may update from time to time its Legal Notice and Privacy Policy. Changes to the same will be effective immediately upon updating of the same in the Company website (www.sanofi.ph). Without prejudice to your rights under applicable laws and rules, Company reserves its right to amend the Legal Notice and Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices. In the event there will be changes to Company’s privacy practice, an updated version of the Legal Notice and Privacy Policy will reflect the same and you will be notified of the changes by updating the effective date at the top of the page. We encourage you to periodically review the links provided above for the latest information on our privacy practices, and how this will affect the processing or use of your personal information.